OFB Home Schedule Performers Membership Volunteers Newsletter Contact

 

A dance weekend with a summer camp vibe, fabulous big band music throughout, at an absolutely affordable price. August 21-23 at our new location!, Camp Pinnacle, Hendersonville, NC. Splash Dance Info and Registration


Facebook page

Check in here for ride sharing, special notices, "Who is so-and-so?", etc.

Help Out at Warren Wilson on Thursdays - and Dance for Free!

We always need help setting up, tearing down, and sitting at the door (not all night, of course - we know you're here to dance!).

See how it works, and sign up for a spot!


White Horse Waltz in Black Mountain

A new waltz for Wednesdays. Check it out: White Horse Waltz


Appalachian Square Dance Revival

Square dancing is here in Asheville. Check it out: Toyboat Square Dance


Asheville Open Contra Band

The band is for anyone who either enjoys or wants to enjoy playing contra music. We meet 1st and 3rd Wednesdays, 7-9 PM. Please Sign up for information (including where the next jam will be!) by sending an email to:
asheville-contra-band+subscribe@googlegroups.com.

An initial Open Band tune book is now available at: Open Band


Board Meetings

Time and place varies: usually second Wednesdays but not every month. If you are interested in attending a board meeting let us know via the contact sheet and we'll tell you when and where the next one is.


Schedule of OFB and other regional dances

Most Dances are Fragrance Free

Printable Refrigerator Magnet Version

DateDanceBandMusiciansCallerComments
Saturday
6/27
Harvest MoonCrooked PineCraig Bannerman bass, Frank McConnell guitar, hammer dulcimer, Marion Boatwright fiddle, Troy Harrison banjo, mandolinJack MitchellContra at River Falls: lesson at 7:30; dance 8-11
Monday
6/29
Monday Night DanceContraversialCailen Campbell fiddle, David Brown guitarRich Goss
Thursday
7/2
Old Farmers BallKudZooFred Stoll fiddle, bass, Jeff Hersk bass, Nic Coker guitar, fiddle, Pam Stoll fiddleTamara McGovern
Saturday
7/4
JonesboroughJoseph Sobol & Trae MacMakenMark LangnerPicnic, games, contra & Fireworks in the Pavilion @ Serenity Knoll, 542 Bacon Branch, Jonesborough.
Sunday
7/5
OFB English Country DanceAtossa Kramer, George and Linda SchisslerAnneMarie Walter
Monday
7/6
Monday Night DanceHot SonataArt Shuster mandolin, Karen Gaughan piano, Laura Lengnick fiddleAnneMarie Walter
Thursday
7/9
Old Farmers BallJack Devereux BandHannah Seng fiddle, Jack Devereux fiddle, guitar , Owen Marshall guitarJesse Edgerton
Friday
7/10
Harvest MoonFREQUENT FLYERSBetsy Branch, David Kaynor, Peter Seigal, Sue SongerAndrea NettletonRIVER FALLS ADVANCED DANCE 8-11; experienced dancers only
Saturday
7/11
Harvest MoonThe Unusual SuspectsBob Buckingham, Chris Liakos, Bobby ScottTamara McGovernContra at River Falls; lesson at 7:30, dance 8-11
Monday
7/13
Monday Night DanceStoll N GoldFred Stoll fiddle, bass, Pam Stoll fiddle, Roger Gold guitarChuck Abell
Thursday
7/16
Old Farmers BallSwannanoa Gathering StaffCeilidh dance, Celtic Week at Swannanoa Gathering.
Saturday
7/18
Harvest MoonEric the CatAlan Dillman fiddle, Karen Gaughan piano, Terry Maluk percussion, Wes Maluk guitar, tenor banjo, percussionDavid WinstonContra at River Falls; lesson at 7:30, dance 8-11
Sunday
7/19
OFB English Country DanceAtossa Kramer and Pam StollBob Thompson
Monday
7/20
Monday Night DanceBoom ChuckLaurie Fisher fiddle, Nic Coker guitar, fiddle, Ric Cooper bassDavid Winston
Thursday
7/23
Old Farmers BallSwannanoa Gathering StaffSquare dance, Old Time Week at Swannanoa Gathering
Friday
7/24
Harvest MoonEntwynedJohn Paolillo mandola, bouzouki, and mandocello, Twy Bethard fiddle and foot percussionContra at Landmark Hall (Taylors, SC); lesson at 7:30, dance 8-11
Saturday
7/25
Harvest MoonEntwynedJohn Paolillo mandola, bouzouki, and mandocello, Twy Bethard fiddle and foot percussionBarbara GrohContra at River Falls; lesson at 7:30, dance 8-11
Monday
7/27
Monday Night DanceRicochetRya Martin piano, Walter Hojka fiddle, feetBrian Hamshar
Thursday
7/30
Old Farmers BallRicochetRya Martin piano, Walter Hojka fiddle, feetBrian Hamshar
Saturday
8/1
Harvest MoonRicochetRya Martin piano, Walter Hojka fiddle, feetBrian HamsharContra at River Falls; lesson at 7:30, dance 8-11
Monday
8/3
Monday Night DanceContraplicityBill Porter , Bob Kirkman , Steven Carlberg Diane Silver
Thursday
8/6
Old Farmers BallSwannanoa Gathering StaffContra dance, Fiddle Week at Swannanoa Gathering
Monday
8/10
Monday Night DanceCardinal DirectionCedar Stanistreet fiddle, Jon Cannon guitar, foot percussion, Rebecca Bosworth-Clemens clarinetDave Eisenstadter
Thursday
8/13
Old Farmers BallCardinal DirectionCedar Stanistreet fiddle, Jon Cannon guitar, foot percussion, Rebecca Bosworth-Clemens clarinetDave Eisenstadter
Monday
8/17
Monday Night DanceToss the PossumJane Zisette Flute, Irish Whistle, Vocal, Laura Zisette Keyboard, Rob Zisette Fiddle, Vocal, PercussionTerry Doyle
Thursday
8/20
Old Farmers BallToss the PossumJane Zisette Flute, Irish Whistle, Vocal, Laura Zisette Keyboard, Rob Zisette Fiddle, Vocal, PercussionAndrea Nettleton
Sunday
8/23
OFB English Country DanceTBAAnneMarie Walter
Monday
8/24
Monday Night DanceEric the CatAlan Dillman fiddle, Karen Gaughan piano, Terry Maluk percussion, Wes Maluk guitar, tenor banjo, percussionAndrea Nettleton
Thursday
8/27
Old Farmers BallHot SonataArt Shuster mandolin, Karen Gaughan piano, Laura Lengnick fiddleClinton Ross
Sunday
8/30
OFB English Country DanceTBABob Thompson
Monday
8/31
Monday Night DanceCrooked PineCraig Bannerman bass, Frank McConnell guitar, hammer dulcimer, Marion Boatwright fiddle, Troy Harrison banjo, mandolinCharlotte Crittenden
Friday
9/18
OFB Advanced DanceNot recommended for new dancers.
Friday
10/30
OFB Advanced DanceNot recommended for new dancers.
Friday
11/20
OFB Advanced DanceNot recommended for new dancers.
Friday
12/18
OFB Advanced DanceNot recommended for new dancers.


Old Farmer's Ball
PO Box 2852
Weaverville, NC 28787

OFB Home Schedule Performers Membership Volunteers Newsletter Contact

Thanks to Skip Metheny for creating the site, and to the new ideas and ongoing work from Jonathan Gilbert, Taija TeviaClark, Andrea Fey, Mark Phillips and Todd Pierce. Thanks to Jane Ware for our dancing cow and bull logo.